The Tile Association | Find Tilers, Stockists and Fitters
 

Committees

The remit of each of The Tile Association’s Committees are:

General Purposes & Marketing Committee

This Committee deals with all aspects of membership, member benefits, subscriptions and related issues.

They also arrange events such as the annual Awards, the marketing of The Tile Association and its members through the media and press. It is the liaison point for trade magazines and shows, and this website.

Members:

Rebecca Talbot, Instarmac Group plc (Chair)

Alex Underwood, Building Adhesives Ltd

Ashley Humphries, Specialist Tiling Supplies Ltd

Ben Bryden, RAK Ceramics UK Ltd

Bhrugesha Panchal, Nicholls & Clarke

Charley Everiss, Mapei (UK) Ltd

Daria Banks, Banks & Lloyd (Shipping) Ltd

Edoardo Matarazzo, Discount Tile & Bathroom Warehouse

Filippo Rampado, Fila Industria Chimica SpA

Gavin Spencer, Richmond Ceramics Ltd

Jack Bottesch, Saint-Gobain Weber

John Passmore, Kickstart Publishing – TSJ

Louise Vanham, Bostik Ltd

Marcus Garrett, Nicholls & Clarke

Margaret Reid, Margaret Reid Display Solutions Ltd

Mark Ellis, Tilemaster Adhesives Ltd

Michael O’Brien, Dural UK Ltd

Paul Luff, Larsen Building Products

Peter Bale, Freelands Tiles

Sam Hoffman, Hoffman Tiling & Bathrooms Ltd

Steve Ball, Palace Chemicals Ltd

Terry Croft, Stortford Tiling & Marble Ltd

Technical Committee

Committee members represent TTA and the Tiling Industry on British, European and International Standards Committees on tiles, tile fixing, adhesives and grouts. The Committee also creates TTA technical documents and advice notes and oversees TTA’s inspection service.

Members:

Brian Newell MBE, Shackerley (Holdings) Group Ltd (Chair)

Amanda Searle, Norcros Adhesives

Bill Harrison, Mapei (UK) Ltd

Billy Valler, W B Simpson & Sons Ltd

Bob Sewell, Lithofin UK

Colin Stanyard, Domus Tiles Ltd

David Talbot, Craven Dunnill & Co Ltd

David Wilson, Building Adhesives Ltd

Ian Knifton, Schluter-Systems Ltd

Lorna Williams, BASA

Richard Hill, Nicholls & Clarke

Robert Howard MBE, RHTC

Shamshad Ali, Instarmac Group plc

Simon Hall, Lucideon Limited

Steve Brooks, ARDEX UK Ltd

Steve Twin, James Hardie Building Products Ltd

Training Committee

The Training Committee works with training organisations such as CITB, Association for Ceramic Training and Development, on all matters of industry-related training on behalf of our members.  Working with the Department of Education, TTA has supported the Apprenticeship Trailblazer Working Group in the development of the Wall and Floor Tiler Trailblazer Apprenticeship Scheme.  TTA also offers EWPAR and OSAT assessments to assist experienced tilers to gain their NVQ qualifications.

Members:

David Rowley, Building Adhesives Ltd (Chair)

Martin Pouncey, Instarmac Group plc (Vice Chair)

Alan Heard, Leeds College of Building

Andrew Curry, Schluter-Systems Ltd

Anthony Parrott, W B Simpson & Son (Midlands) Ltd

Bob Sewell, Casdron Enterprises Ltd

Carl Goulden, South & City College Birmingham

Ciaran Feeney, Wedi Systems (UK) Ltd

Chris Dyson, Dyson-Briggs & Sons Ltd

David Rowlands, CITB

Iain Hunter, Cosentino UK Ltd

Jeremy Mann, Mapei (UK) Ltd

Kenny Martin, City of Glasgow College

Lee Carr, Sigma UK Distribution Ltd

Lee Randell, Cardiff and Vale College

Martin Lindsay, N&C Moderna

Naz. Lewis-Humphrey, City and Guilds

Paul Doran, Southern Regional College

Stephen Lovatt, Saint-Gobain Weber

Stephen Patmore, City and Guilds

Tony Barry, Warmup Plc

Working Groups

The Tile Association has a number of Working Groups to work on key technical, training and marketing areas to improve the industry.

Active Working Groups

Strategy

TTA Awards

Website

Sustainability

If you are a member and would like to express your interest in joining a Committee or Working Group, please email meetings@tile.org.uk