The Tile Association | Find Tilers, Stockists and Fitters
 

Committees

The remit of each of the Tile Association’s Committees are

General Purposes Committee & Marketing Committee

This Committee deals with all aspects of membership, member benefits, subscriptions and related issues.

They also arrange events such as the annual TTA Awards, the marketing of the TTA and its members through the media and press. It is the liaison point for trade magazines and shows, and the TTA website.

Members:

Rebecca Talbot, Instarmac (Chair)

Alex Underwood, Building Adhesives Limited

Edoardo Matarazzo, Discount Tile Supplies

Gavin Spencer, Richmond Ceramics Ltd

Ian Crowther, Tiles UK

Jason Brunt, Mapei

John Passmore, Kickstart Publishing – TSJ

Lisa Breakspear, FILA

Marcus Garrett, Nicholls and Clarke

Margaret Reid, Reid Display Solutions

Paul Luff, Larsen Building Products

Peter Bale, Freelands Tiles

Richard Wallis, Norcros Adhesives

Roy Croft, Stortford Tiling & Marble Ltd

Steve Ball, Palace Chemicals

Terry Croft, Sortford Tiling

Will Wright, Saint-Gobain Weber

Technical Committee

Committee members represent the TTA and the Tiling Industry on British, European and International Standards Committees on tiles, tile fixing, adhesives and grouts. The Committee also drafts of TTA technical documents and advice notes and oversees the TTA inspection service.

Members:

Brian Newell, Shackerley Holdings Ltd (Chair)

Amanda Searle, Norcros Adhesives

Bill Harrison, Mapei

Billy Valler, W B Simpsons & Sons

Bob Sewell, Lithofin

Colin Stanyard, Domus Group

David Talbot, Craven Dunnill

David Wilson, Building Adhesives Limited

Ian Knifton, Schluter Systems

Lorna Williams, BASA

Paul Dawtrey, Nicholls & Clarke Group

Richard Friebe, W B Simpsons (Midlands) Ltd

Robert Howard MBE, RHTC

Shamshad Ali, Instarmac

Simon Hall, Lucideon

Steve Brooks, Ardex

Steve Hardie, James Hardie

 

Tile Fixer/Supply Chain Training Committee

The combined Tile Fixer and Supply Chain Training Committee works with training organisations, such as CITB, Association for Ceramic Training and Development, on all matters of industry-related training on behalf of our Members.  TTA is currently working with the Department of Education, and supporting the Apprenticeship Trailblazer Working Group in the development of the Wall and Floor Tiler Trailblazer Apprenticeship Standard and qualification pathway.  

Members:

Robert Howard MBE, RHTC (Chair)

Andrew Curry, Schluter Systems Limited

Anthony Parrott, WB Simpsons (Midlands) Ltd

Carl Goulden, South & City College Birmingham

Chris Dyson, Dyson Briggs

Chris Myatt, Mapei

Darren Robinson, Ardex

David Baker, P Plunkett Tiling Contractors

David Rowlands, CITB

Dave Rowley, BAL

Kenny Martin, City of Glasgow College

Kevin Sykes, Lithofin

Leigh Williams, Harper & Edwards

Mandy Searle, Norcros Adhesives

Martin Lindsay, N&C Moderna Contracts

Martin Pouncey, Instarmac

Paul Doran, Southern Regional College

Steve Connell, Leeds College of Building

Working Groups

The Tile Association has a number of Working Groups to work on key technical, training and marketing areas to improve the industry.

Active Working Groups

Technical

Guide to the Installation and Fixing of Natural Stone Tiles and Slabs to Internal Walls and Floors

External Floor Tiling to Balconies, Terraces and Patios

Fixer Qualification

Training

Trailblazer Apprenticeship

GPC/Marketing

Strategy

TTA Awards

Website

If you are a member and would like to express your interest in joining a Committee or Working Group, please email meetings@tile.org.uk